JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

What is the purpose of this document?

AABRS is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about job applicants during the recruitment process, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

AABRS is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
• Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
• Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
• Current salary and benefit entitlements
• Information about your entitlement to work in the UK

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

• Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and religion or belief for equal opportunities monitoring
• Whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
• Information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal information collected?

We typically collect personal information about job applicants through application forms, CV’s, your passport or other identity documents or through interviews.

We may also collect additional information from third parties including references from former employers, or other background check agencies. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm your suitability for employment and decide who to appoint.

We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations such as checking your eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

  • We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled so that we can make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability.
  • We may seek information about criminal convictions and offences if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally obliged to do so.
  • We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

OR

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities which may be suitable for you. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • If you fail to provide personal information
  • If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to process your application.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.
Our recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

We may share your personal information internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team and managers involved in the recruitment process.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we offer you a position. We may then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Transferring information outside the EU

We will not transfer your data outside the EU.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Details of these measures may be obtained from the Data Protection Officer.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

  • We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.
  • If your application for employment is unsuccessful we will retain your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.
  • If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further period of 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing.
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a “Data Protection Officer” to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

I,___________________________ (name), acknowledge that on _________________________ (date), I received a copy of the Privacy Notice for Job Applicants and that I have read and understood it.

Signature

………………………………………………
Name

…………………………………………………